State swimming results

Posted 2/15/17

Results of local teams and athletes in the finals of the state swimming meets Feb. 9-11 in Thornton and Fort Collins.

CLASS 5A

Team scores: 3. Arapahoe 221; 6. Rock Canyon 125; 7. Cherry Creek …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

Don't have an ID?


Print subscribers

If you're a print subscriber, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one.

Non-subscribers

Click here to see your options for becoming a subscriber.

If you’re a print subscriber or made a voluntary contribution in Nov. 2016-2017, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one at no additional charge. VIP Digital Access Includes access to all websites


Our print publications are advertiser supported. For those wishing to access our content online, we have implemented a small charge so we may continue to provide our valued readers and community with unique, high quality local content. Thank you for supporting your local newspaper.

State swimming results

Posted

Results of local teams and athletes in the finals of the state swimming meets Feb. 9-11 in Thornton and Fort Collins.

CLASS 5A

Team scores: 3. Arapahoe 221; 6. Rock Canyon 125; 7. Cherry Creek 104; 8. Mountain Vista 99; 11. ThunderRidge 76; 12. Douglas County/Castle View 72; 16. Legacy 37; 17. Legend 30; 21. Mountain Range 12; 23. Pomona 7; 24. Ralston Valley 6; 25. Lakewood 3; 26. Chaparral 2.

200 medley relay: 3. Mountain Vista (Natalie Arky, Holley Dennis, Jena Taki, Sydnie Saddoris) 1:46.63; 5. Rock Canyon (Makenna Mathieson, Kennedy Philbrick, Jessica Beckwith, Madison Coonts) 1:47.97; 6. Cherry Creek (Nicole Bondurant, Ella Drury, Kylie Hunter, Audrey Dixon) 1:L48.70; 7. Legend (Abby Feeder, Sarah Moden, Paige Feeder, Courtney Linton) 1:49.09; 8. Arapahoe (Delaney Smith, Anna Wetzel, Sarah Siayap, Kiley Dindinger) 1:49.36,

200 freestyle: 2. Delaney Smith, Arapahoe, 1:51.35.

200 IM: 6. Kaleigh Haworth, ThunderRidge, 2:09.38.

50 freestyle: 4. Laurel Eiber, Arapahoe, 23.29; 7. Elsa Litteken, Douglas County/Castle View, 23.94; 8.Gabreece Van Anne, Arapahoe, 24.00.

Diving: 1. Lexie Barker, Douglas County/Castle View, 493.25; 2. Franny Cable, Arapahoe, 474.45; 3. Samantha Tamborski, Douglas County/Castle View, 446.65; 5. Kirsten Belkitz, Arapahoe, 436.10; 6. Georgia Brookstein, Legacy, 435.90; 7. Taylor Jackson, Mountain Range, 423.20; 10. Sydney Fulton, Cherry Creek, 404.55.

100 butterfly: 2. Natalie Arky, Mountain Vista, 55.57; 4. Jessica Beckwith, Rock Canyon, 56.54.

100 freestyle: 3. Laurel Eiber, Arapahoe, 50.77; 7. Gabreece Van Anne, Arapahoe, 52.43.

500 freestyle: 3. Patricia Van Law, ThunderRidge, 5:06.21.

200 freestyle relay: 3. Arapahoe (Gabreece Van Anne, Anna Wetzel, Kiley Dindinger, Laurel Eiber) 1:36.22; 6. Cherry Creek (Meghan Atwell, Mikaela Kirton, Isabella Bertaud, Audrey Dixon) 1:38.57; 8. Rock Canyon (Valeria Villagran, Chiara Robinson, Britt Nichols, Reagan Mathieson) 1:40.87.

100 backstroke: 3. Elsa Litteken, Douglas County/Castle View, 54.93; 4. Natalie Arky, Mountain Vista, 55.29; 5. Patricia Van Law, ThunderRidge, 56.77; 7. Makenna Mathieson, Rock Canyon, 57.10.

100 breaststroke: 3. Delaney Smith, Arapahoe, 1:04.31; 4. Kaleigh Haworth, ThunderRidge, 1:05.40; 5. Holley Dennis, Mountain Vista, 1:05.84; 6. Anna Wetzel, Arapahoe, 1:06.12.

400 freestyle relay: 2. Arapahoe (Gabreece Van Anne, Sarah Siayap, Delaney Smith, Laurel Eiber), 3:26.06; 6. Rock Canyon (Makenna Mathieson, Madison Coonts, Regan Mathieson, Jessica Beckwith) 3:35.48.

CLASS 4A

Team scores: 2. Valor Christian 276; 4. Heritage 227; 8. Highlands Ranch 111.

200 medley relay: 2. Valor Christian (Ella Kirschke, Jamie Siegler, Madison Hoehn, Lindsay Stenstrom) 1:45.034; 3. Heritage (Lizzie Hunt, Emma Spotts. Kylie Andrews, Marissa Kiefer) 1:45.254.

200 freestyle: 4. Katherine Harston, Heritage, 1:54.95; 5. Abbey Owenby, Valor, 1:55.36; 7. Danielle Roney, Highlands Ranch, 1:58.50.

200 IM: 2. Ella Kirschke, Valor, 2:06.92.

50 freestyle: 1. Lindsay Stenstrom, Valor, 23.98; 4. Aimee Burton, Highlands Ranch,24.47; 6. Emma Spotts, Heritage, 24.66.

Diving: 1. Izzi Mroz, Valor, 484.65; 2. Kyriana Chambo, Highlands Ranch, 450.80; 8. Malaina Humphreys, Standley Lake, 394.00; 9. Ty Hays, Valor, 386.60.

100 butterfly: 2. Madison Hoehn, Valor, 56.52; 5. Katherine Harston, Heritage, 57.48; 7. Aimee Burton, Highlands Ranch, 59.30.

100 freestyle: 1. Kylie Andrews, Heritage, 50.59; 4. Lindsay Stenstrom, Valor, 52.14.

500 freestyle: 3. Abbey Owenby, Valor, 5:07.11.

200 freestyle relay: 2. Heritage (Katherine Harston, Graelyn Scharf, Caley Mitchell, Emma Spotts) 1:39.43; 6. Valor Christian (Jamie Siegler, Jordan Coker, Rylee Ewert, Abbey Owenby) 1:41.73; 8. Highlands Ranch (Aimee Burton, Keeley La Riviere, Grace Mortimer, Claire Bigler) 1:43.15.

100 backstroke: 1. Kylie Andrews, Heritage, 55.67; 5. Madison Hoehn, Valor, 57.78.

100 breaststroke: 3. Emma Spotts, 1:04.28; 8. Jamie Siegler, Valor, 1:07.73.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Valor Christian (Lindsay Stenstrom, Ella Kirschke, Madison Hoehn, Abbey Owenby) 3:31.14; 2. Heritage (Katherine Harston, Marissa Kiefer, Caley Mitchell, Kylie Andrews) 3:33.47; 8. Highlands Ranch (Danielle Roney, Aimee Burton, Keeley LaRiviere, Grace Mortimer) 3:48.12.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment