Colorado Community Media takes home 47 awards

Staff report
Posted 4/16/18

Colorado Community Media received 47 excellence in journalism awards, including 26 first-place honors and the Editorial Sweepstakes prize for the second year in a row for the Littleton Independent, …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

Don't have an ID?


Print subscribers

If you're a print subscriber, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one.

Non-subscribers

Click here to see your options for becoming a subscriber.

If you made a voluntary contribution of $25 or more in Nov. 2017-2018, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one at no additional charge. VIP Digital Access Includes access to all websites


Our print publications are advertiser supported. For those wishing to access our content online, we have implemented a small charge so we may continue to provide our valued readers and community with unique, high quality local content. Thank you for supporting your local newspaper.

Colorado Community Media takes home 47 awards

Posted

Colorado Community Media received 47 excellence in journalism awards, including 26 first-place honors and the Editorial Sweepstakes prize for the second year in a row for the Littleton Independent, one of the 18 newspapers the company publishes in the Denver metro area.

The awards were presented April 14 during the Colorado Press Association's annual convention, held this year in Colorado Springs.

CCM's newspapers competed in the press association's Colorado Better Newspaper Contest across various circulation categories for work published between Nov. 1, 2016, and Oct. 31, 2017.

"The awards are a confirmation of the quality work performed by our team of journalists, artists and advertising staff every week to help our communities stay connected," publisher Jerry Healey said.

The Independent won the sweepstakes award for its strong showing in Class 3, which encompasses mid-size weekly newspapers. The paper took home 13 awards, with six first-place finishes.

CCM garnered awards in each weekly division, ranging from the smallest circulation category of Class 1 to the largest, Class 5.

The following is a list of CCM's winning entries:

Douglas County News-Press, Class 1

Jessica Gibbs, first place: Best environmental story — “Water pipeline shrouded in secrecy

Tom Skelley, first place: Best health enterprise/health feature story — “In health, and in sickness

Tom Skelley, first place: Best photo essay — “Boots and bulls

Tina Meltzer, first place: Best small space ad — “Aqua Spas"

Jessica Gibbs, second place: Best feature story — “Donahue gets back to business

Englewood Herald, Class 1

Ellis Arnold, first place: Best feature story — “Food pantry serves changing need

Ellis Arnold, first place: Best business news/feature story — “Chasing the culinary dream

Ellis Arnold, first place: Best deadline news reporting — “City stops opening of arcade business

David Gilbert, second place: Best news story — “Gun store burglaries

Golden Transcript, Class 2

Christy Steadman, Shanna Fortier, Clarke Reader, Glenn Wallace, first place: Best series — “Homelessness in Jeffco

Christy Steadman, first place: Best environmental story — “Air quality improving, but still not ideal

Shanna Fortier, Christy Steadman, first place: Best sustained coverage — “Saying goodbye to Pleasant View Elementary

Shanna Fortier, first place: Best photo slideshow or gallery — “Jeffco marching bands take the field

Glenn Wallace, Ann Healey, Chris Rotar, first place: Best editorial writing — “Not so transparent at Jefferson County school board

Tina Meltzer, first place: Best small space ad — “Spano's”

Shanna Fortier, second place: Best health enterprise/health feature story — “Even brain tumor could not stop mother's dedication to nourish baby

Christy Steadman, second place: Best news story — “Perlmutter's decision not taken lightly

Christy Steadman, second place: Best series —“Saying goodbye to Pleasant View Elementary

Michael Alcorn, second place: Best humorous column writing

Ben Wiebesiek, second place: Best news page design — "Page 1, Oct. 12”

Northglenn-Thornton Sentinel, Class 2

Scott Taylor, first place: Best news story — “Hundreds join search for missing girl, then grieve her death

Scott Taylor, first place: Best agriculture story — “Adams County ripe for growing communities, food and opportunity

Littleton Independent, Class 3

Editorial Sweepstakes award

David Gilbert, first place: Best business news/feature story — “Sky-high rents

David Gilbert, first place: Best education story — “New graduation requirements

Jim Benton, first place: Best sports column writing — “Overtime

Kyle Harding, first place: Best environmental story — “Geese in the parks

Ben Wiebesiek, first place: Best feature page design — "Outdoor concerts"

Thelma Grimes, Ben Wiebesiek, Erin Franks, first place: Best advertising special section — “Senior Solutions

Jim Benton, second place: Best sports story — “A real pain

Tom Skelley, second place: Best health enterprise/health feature story — “Float tanks

Tom Skelley, second place: Best story/picture combination — “Braille Challenge

David Gilbert, second place: Best photo essay — “Day on the South Platte

Chris Rotar, second place: Best headline writing — “Hip to be square dancing”

Erin Franks, Lisa Allison, second place: Best advertising special section — “Pedal

Lone Tree Voice, Class 4

Alex DeWind, first place: Best health enterprise/health feature story — “Anxious times

Alex DeWind, first place: Best news story — “Search for understanding

Alex DeWind, first place: Best feature story — "I lost all of them"

Mike DiFerdinando, first place: Best education story — “Charter schools: A matter of course

Jessica Gibbs, second place: Best deadline news reporting — “State trooper killed

Craig Marshall Smith, second place: Best humorous column writing — “Quiet Desperation

Jim Benton, second place: Best sports event story — “Valor to play familiar foe

Scott Gilbert, second place: Best headline writing — “Filling lucky”

Jessica Gibbs, second place: Best photo essay — “Steer drive

Ben Wiebesiek, second place: Best informational graphic — “Tale of the tape”

Arvada Press, Class 5

Shanna Fortier, second place: Best sustained coverage —"Covering hunger and homelessness in Arvada

Parker Chronicle, Class 5

Tom Skelley, first place: Best Health Enterprise/Health Feature Story — “Doulas

Comments

Our Papers

Ad blocker detected

We have noticed you are using an ad blocking plugin in your browser.

The revenue we receive from our advertisers helps make this site possible. We request you whitelist our site.